Not a good girl.

Thursday, October 29, 2009

I've got lots of updates to do :(

My "promise" that I will blog immediately after I've returned from the party turned out to be a big fat white lie.
But its not like I can help it.
I was EXHAUSTED by the time I came home.
Changed into homey clothes, crashed onto the bed and slept till the next morning.
Didn't even do my differential equations tutorial.
Thank goodness that the teacher didn't need it YET,
but I've really got to complete it soon. I'll be needing it next year...

So my big sister has been nagging me to upload the video of kenny's birthday.
But I'm too lazy.
Wait till I'm in perth sister, you've only got to wait for 1 month. :X
I'll show you how his birthday cake looks like first though.


Angie the Choice - Chocolate Lover

I'll advise people who are huge fans of chocolate to get this as their birthday cake.
Its really really good. Even I, an average chocolate fan find it SUPERB.
So yes, its a definite MUST-TRY, MUST-EAT kinda cake.

------------------------------

On the 23rd of October.....

Amanda smsed me saying that she wanted to go back to guides to collect her guide cookies,
so me, being a nice friend went back with her.
The rest is history. I'm tired, so I'll just let the pictures take over my words.











A little running is always good. Its only the sec 1 block, no big deal. 4 storeys only. Not that tough lah, hor? :P








I'm really please about this photo because there is shiying's face in it!






------------------------------

Today, on the 29th of October.....

HAPPY BIRTHDAY XUHAO!


I'm a bad sister who barely remembers her lil brother's birthday.
Sorry lil bro. But at least I made an effort to celebrate with you! :D
There was a little joke today when we were preparing the cake.
Everyone who saw the number of candles on the cake posed a similar question...
"Xuhao, you're 14 years old meh???"
Even his own mother asked that.
Poor lil brother. I wonder if he looks either too old or perhaps... too young? :X

Big sister, I know its been ages since you last saw photos regarding our family.
Here is a little update for you.









I'm done writing my entry for the day.
Till the next time my camera snaps more scenes of my life,
goodnight my friends and family.

Happy 17th Birthday Baby!

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

It's my boyfriend's birthday!

Lady in the cake shop: What would you like to be written on the cake?
Me: Erm.. Happy 17th Birthday Kenny
Lady: Okay! How many candles would you like then?
Me: Hmm.. 18 candles.
Friend: 18?! Isn't he 17 years old?
Me: Yeah, I know. But I need one more to light the other 17 candles right?


I sooooooo cannot wait for his birthday party which would be held tomorrow.
Its the only way that I can celebrate his birthday for him.
Since the good little boy has to stay in school and serve time for the school.
I'm praying that the surprise birthday party would be successful.
Instead of giving his birthday gift to him personally this year,
I made it a little much more interesting.
Where is the one place that everyone HAS to go every day?
THE BATHROOM!
So I hid his present there. :X
Its a pleasant surprise which does not require much effort finding.
Imagine showering halfway and then suddenly you realise a birthday present near you!
I know, I'm so brilliant! :D

School is back on tomorrow. Which means its bedtime for me.
Lets hope that there'll be a kind soul tomorrow who'll take photos for me during the party.
I'll be busy smashing the cake on his face and then running away from him. :P
I hope that all will go well tomorrow.
Oh and one more thing. PLEASE DO NOT RETURN OUR RESULTS TO US TOMORROW.
Please give me one more happy day.

Goodnight all.

Quick update!

Monday, October 19, 2009

I NEED MY SLEEP!

Today marks the 5th day that I haven't been to school.
I'm loving my temporary "school-break".
Sadly, this break is gonna end tomorrow when school starts again. :(

I'll just skip to the main topic of today's entry since its pretty late already.(2.33AM)
After staying at home for so many weeks,
honey finally brought me out to play!
We didn't wanna travel too far so we just hung around CCK Lot1.
We bought movie tickets for the show, IMAGINE THAT.
Love the movie!
Its the perfect remedy after going through promotional exams.



Last year when I went to perth, I won 2 big bears from the arcade at Fremantle.



Its inconvenient to keep these 2 big bears with me at home now,
since there is 6people living in this apartment which does not belong to my parents.
Furthermore, I do not have my own room and am required to share one with my aunt. FOR NOW.
Thankfully, my parents have FINALLY bought their dream apartment!
And I get a room of my own! Plus my own personal bathroom!
No more sharing bathrooms with my sister! YEAH!!
I've got ideas on how to decorate my bathroom already. :D
I'll talk more about this new apartment another time. My eyes are drooping shut.

Back to the topic, as there wasn't any storage space at home.
So I stuffed the 2 big bears at kenny's place.
And then I kept grumbling that there wasn't any toys for me to hug at home.
Since when we moved, my mom packed all my stuff toys away and she only allowed me to bring 2 toys over. (I picked my soft magenta princess pillow and my white tiger.)
After the many months of grumblings and naggings, (especially during the promos period)
he finally got me a new stuff toy! A yellow bunny!



We have been trying out this new machine at the arcade for quite some time already.
Its like there's this rod and then you have to move the rod into a hole so that it can hit a button to drop the toy down from a shelf.
I love my boyfriend so much. He always spoils me.
My mom is always telling him not to spoil me so much. :(
Whats wrong with spoiling a little girl like me? *grins*

Went to sakae for lunch. Tried the Chicken Katsu.



It's pretty good.
The tempura ramen wasn't that nice though.
The soup had a strong egg yolk and bamboo shoots taste. We had to add in quite an amount of soya sauce into the soup before it was considered edible to us :X

Okay, this quick update has taken me almost an hour, thanks to the problems faced when I was trying to upload the pictures.
And my plan was to allocate only 15minutes for the whole entire entry. Bedtime for me.
Got to rush over in the morning to honey's place for the first round of his birthday celebration.
More photos would be taken, promise!

xoxo.

One day, when you look back...

Friday, October 9, 2009

Memories are rushing in.



I'll start with an awkward introduction today.
Its the best way that I can think of to explain why I'm even writing this.
I was at my lil cousin's blog a few moments ago.
Her style of writing... she's really outfront about things.
Personally, I can NEVER EVER be like her and outrightly criticise someone.
I can make many many rounds around a bush but I'll still never be able to say the person's name out.
I guess I care too much about the other party's feeling. I dont want to get the person too upset or else the person might get really depressed. And perhaps commit suicide or something. (If it ever gets so serious!)
Haven't you read the news?! There's an increasing number of youths who are turning to suicidal acts so as to escape from the pressure that society has incurred upon them! *GASP*

Anyway, I'm drifting away from my topic.
I'll just put words in such a manner.
My style of writing was just like her YEARS AGO.
The way of expressing your thoughts, you just write whatever that comes to your mind. You do not think through it thoroughly, you do not process your words.
You just dump whatever you think.
It all sounds like a whole bunch of bullshit crap now.
Reading what you once wrote could make a blush start creeping into your cheeks.
But in the past, its totally okay because that is what's going through your mind.
Honestly, I have no idea how I managed to write all that crap last time.
I guess its just how my style of writing was at that point of time.
As time passes, a person's style of writing would gradually change.
Perhaps one day, my entries would be filled with lots of amazing philosophies yet that would be the point of time when no one can be bothered to read my entries anymore.
Hold on, is anyone even reading them now? O.o?

Before I get killed for not updating anything about.
Here is a brief summary of today.
-
I had my econs paper today.
I finished my econs paper today.
I went to honey's place after my paper ended today.
I finally got to squeeze my hammies at honey's place today.
I got to bully my hammies today.
The end.
-

HAHAHAHAAHAHHA. I'm just joking.
But that really is a brief summary of what happened today.
Anyway, my hammies have grown alot over the past few months.
They're sooooooooooo fat now.
But comparing with other hamsters, they're still considered thin. :(
Oh well, thin hammies are pretty good too.
I'm glad my hammies do not suffer from obesity! :D
I'm guessing that fluffy is gay. Because he keeps nosing sparky.
And then sparky gets really irritated, makes a whole bunch of squeaky noises and runs away from fluffy. And what'd ya know! Fluffy continues pestering sparky.
FLUFFY IS GAY!!! MY HAMMIE IS A GAY!!!!
Okay, I know I'm exaggerating the situation.
I'm praying that my hammie really isn't a gay.

Because fluffy is forever pestering sparky, sparky has learned something new!
He has found a new hiding place!



Sparky has (somehow) learned how to climb up the wheel and wedge himself between the wheel and the cage.
And while he is up there, fluffy would be standing downstairs waiting for sparky to come down as fluffy has yet to master that skill of wedging!



Alright, I've got cute hammies. I know that.
And I love my adorable hammies with all my heart.
Dont be jealous, I've got a small place left in my heart for you too! :P

Let the rain wash my troubles away

Friday, October 2, 2009

Save your sorrow for tomorrow.



The school year is coming to an end.
I'm done with Written Report.
I've just got another hurdle to cross - Promos.
The thought of it sends a chill going through my bone.
I'm at a loss for words.
Chemistry is killing my brain cells.
Economics is making me money-minded.
Maths is making me go bald.
Geography is simply WOW. I'm losing my mind soon.
Last but not least, General Paper. A paper that seems ever so easy, but its the toughest paper among all.
You can't study for it.

There's so many things on my mind.
I've got a party to plan.
I've yet to decide if I'm going for OCIP.
I'm going off to Perth again, and its for 20days this time.
Ah crap.. Its so easy to say,
"Put everything aside for now and concentrate on promos first. We'll think about it later."
I wish it was that easy honey.

I'm in desperate need to add more photos into my photo album.
I'll do after promos end. I promise.
It's time to study again. I can't wait to burn all my books away.
Its a funny thing that I've never burned my books away.
Even my secondary school stuff,
all the notes, books, worksheets, assignments, projects, are being kept away in boxes, sitting in a corner of the study room gathering dust.
I think the layer of dust is about 1cm thick.
One day, I'll burn them all away. I definitely will do that, one day...

It's back to staring at the periodic table, mathematical formulas, diagrams on plate tectonics,
and knowing the mindset of a consumer and a producer.
I would gladly love to watch kiddy shows like Pokemon now.
Where did those naive days go to? I miss those days.
I want back my 1st of October! :(